Home
News
Diary
Fixtures
World Cup 2010
Players
Youth
Ladies
Match Reports
Statistics
Tickets
Chat
Real Audio
Photos Of Players
Information
Guestbook
Feedback and Comments
1900 to 1905

Date 17 Mar 1900
Venue Lansdowne Road, Ireland
Competition Home Championship , 1900
Fixture Ireland 0 v 2 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers William Johnson [22 mins]
Charles Sagar [26 mins]
Ireland Scorers
England Team
John Robinson Southampton
John Oakley Corinthians
James Crabtree Aston Villa
William Johnson Sheffield United
John Holt Reading
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
Arthur Turner Southampton
Daniel Cunliffe Portsmouth
Gilbert Smith Corinthians
Charles Sagar Bury
Alfred Priest Sheffield United
Opposition Team M Reilly,
John Pyper,
Michael Cochrane,
John McShane,
Archibald Goodall,
Hugh Maginnis,
George Sheehan,
James Campbell,
James Pyper,
Joseph McAllen,
Alfred Kearns.
Attendance 8000
Referee Marshall [Scotland]

Date 26 Mar 1900
Venue Arms Park, Wales
Competition Home Championship , 1900
Fixture Wales 1 v 1 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Geoffrey Wilson [3 mins]
Wales Scorers Billy Meredith
England Team
John Robinson Southampton
Howard Spencer Aston Villa
John Oakley Corinthians
William Johnson Sheffield United
Arthur Chadwick Southampton
James Crabtree Aston Villa
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Reginald Foster Oxford University
Gilbert Smith Corinthians
Geoffrey Wilson Corinthians
William Spouncer Nottingham Forest
Opposition Team Frederick Griffiths,
David Jones,
Charles Morris,
S Brookes,
Robert Morris,
William Harrison,
Billy Meredith,
Joseph Davies II,
Morgan Morgan-Owen,
Alfred Watkins,
Thomas Parry.
Attendance 20000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 07 Apr 1900
Venue Celtic Park, Scotland
Competition Home Championship , 1900
Fixture Scotland 4 v 1 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Stephen Bloomer [35 mins]
Scotland Scorers Robert McColl [1 mins]
John Bell [6 mins]
Robert McColl [25 mins]
Robert McColl [44 mins]
England Team
John Robinson Southampton
John Oakley Corinthians
James Crabtree Aston Villa
William Johnson Sheffield United
Arthur Chadwick Southampton
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Athersmith Aston Villa
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Corinthians
Geoffrey Wilson Corinthians
John Plant Bury
Opposition Team Henry Rennie,
Nicol Smith,
John Drummond,
Neil Gibson,
Alexander Raisbeck,
John Robertson,
John Bell,
Robert Walker,
Robert McColl,
John Campbell,
Alexander Smith.
Attendance 63000
Referee James Torrens [Ireland]

Date 09 Mar 1901
Venue The Dell, England
Competition Home Championship , 1901
Fixture England 3 v 0 Ireland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Thomas Crawshaw [9 mins]
Reginald Foster [81 mins]
Reginald Foster [83 mins]
Ireland Scorers
England Team
John Robinson Southampton
Charles Fry Corinthians
John Oakley Corinthians
William Jones Bristol City
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
Arthur Turner Southampton
Reginald Foster Corinthians
George Hedley Sheffield United
Herbert Banks Millwall Athletic
John Cox Liverpool
Opposition Team James Nolan-Whelan,
William Gibson,
Peter Boyle,
Joseph Connor,
Archibald Goodall,
J Burnison,
T Black,
R Rea,
J Mansfield,
I Doherty,
Robert Clarke.
Attendance 8000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 18 Mar 1901
Venue St James' Park, England
Competition Home Championship , 1901
Fixture England 6 v 0 Wales [Head to Head]
England Scorers Stephen Bloomer [38 mins]
Ernest Needham [51 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [60 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [71 mins]
Reginald Foster [72 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [74 mins]
Wales Scorers
England Team
Matthew Kingsley Newcastle United
James Crabtree Aston Villa
John Oakley Corinthians
Albert Wilkes Aston Villa
William Bannister Burnley
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
Walter Bennett Sheffield United
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
William Beats Wolverhampton Wanderers
Reginald Foster Corinthians
Bertie Corbett Corinthians
Opposition Team Leigh Roose,
Samuel Meredith,
Charles Morris,
Maurice Parry,
William Jones,
Edward Hughes,
Billy Meredith,
David Pugh,
Morgan Morgan-Owen,
Thomas Parry,
Ephraim Williams.
Attendance 11000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 30 Mar 1901
Venue Crystal Palace, England
Competition Home Championship , 1901
Fixture England 2 v 2 Scotland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Frederick Blackburn [36 mins]
Stephen Bloomer [80 mins]
Scotland Scorers John Campbell (III) [53 mins]
Robert Hamilton [70 mins]
England Team
John Sutcliffe Bolton Wanderers
James Iremonger Nottingham Forest
John Oakley Corinthians
Albert Wilkes Aston Villa
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
Walter Bennett Sheffield United
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Gilbert Smith Corinthians
Reginald Foster Corinthians
Frederick Blackburn Blackburn Rovers
Opposition Team Henry Rennie,
Bernard Battles,
John Drummond,
Andrew Aitken,
Alexander Raisbeck,
John Robertson,
Robert Walker,
Robert McColl,
John Campbell,
Robert Hamilton,
Alexander Smith.
Attendance 35000
Referee James Torrens [Ireland]

Date 03 Mar 1902
Venue Racecourse Ground, Wales
Competition Home Championship , 1902
Fixture Wales 0 v 0 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers
Wales Scorers
England Team
William George Aston Villa
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
James Crabtree Aston Villa
Albert Wilkes Aston Villa
Walter Abbott Everton
Ernest Needham Sheffield United
William Hogg Sunderland
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Charles Sagar Bury
Reginald Foster Corinthians
Herbert Lipsham Sheffield United
Opposition Team Leigh Roose,
Samuel Meredith,
Charles Morris,
Maurice Parry,
John Jones,
William Jones,
Billy Meredith,
Walter Watkins,
Thomas Parry,
Ephraim Williams,
Richard Morris.
Attendance 10000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 22 Mar 1902
Venue Balmoral Showgrounds, Ireland
Competition Home Championship , 1902
Fixture Ireland 0 v 1 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers James Settle [86 mins]
Ireland Scorers
England Team
William George Aston Villa
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
James Iremonger Nottingham Forest
Albert Wilkes Aston Villa
William Bannister Bolton Wanderers
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
William Hogg Sunderland
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
John Calvey Nottingham Forest
James Settle Everton
Frederick Blackburn Blackburn Rovers
Opposition Team M Reilly,
William McCracken,
Peter Boyle,
John Darling,
Robert Milne,
H Nicholl,
John Mercer,
Thomas Morrison,
Andrew Gara,
Alfred Kearns,
John Kirwan.
Attendance 12000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 03 May 1902
Venue Villa Park, England
Competition Home Championship , 1902
Fixture England 2 v 2 Scotland [Head to Head]
England Scorers James Settle [65 mins]
Albert Wilkes [67 mins]
Scotland Scorers Robert Templeton [3 mins]
Ronald Orr [30 mins]
England Team
William George Aston Villa
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
George Molyneux Southampton
Albert Wilkes Aston Villa
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
Albert Houlker Blackburn Rovers
William Hogg Sunderland
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
William Beats Wolverhampton Wanderers
James Settle Everton
John Cox Liverpool
Opposition Team Henry Rennie,
Nicol Smith,
John Drummond,
Andrew Aitken,
Alexander Raisbeck,
John Robertson,
Robert Walker,
Robert McColl,
Robert Templeton,
Ronald Orr,
Alexander Smith.
Attendance 15000
Referee James Torrens [Ireland]

Date 14 Feb 1903
Venue Molineux Ground, England
Competition Home Championship , 1903
Fixture England 4 v 0 Ireland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Vivian Woodward [19 mins]
Vivian Woodward [52 mins]
John Sharp [63 mins]
Henry Davis [87 mins]
Ireland Scorers
England Team
Thomas Baddeley Wolverhampton Wanderers
Howard Spencer Aston Villa
George Molyneux Southampton
William Johnson Sheffield United
Thomas Holford Stoke City
Harold Hadley West Bromwich Albion
Henry Davis Sheffield Wednesday
John Sharp Everton
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
James Settle Everton
Arthur Lockett Stoke City
Opposition Team William Scott,
William McCraken,
G McMillan,
John Darling,
Robert Milne,
Archibald Goodall,
James Campbell,
James Maxwell,
James Sheriden,
Harold Sloan,
John Kirwan.
Attendance 24240
Referee William Nunnerley [Wales]

Date 02 Mar 1903
Venue Fratton Park, England
Competition Home Championship , 1903
Fixture England 2 v 1 Wales [Head to Head]
England Scorers Joseph Bache [12 mins]
Vivian Woodward [78 mins]
Wales Scorers Walter Watkins
England Team
John Sutcliffe Millwall Athletic
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
George Molyneux Southampton
William Johnson Sheffield United
Frank Forman Nottingham Forest
Albert Houlker Portsmouth
Henry Davis Sheffield Wednesday
William Garratty Aston Villa
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
Joseph Bache Aston Villa
Reginald Corbett Old Malvernians
Opposition Team Robert Evans,
Horace Blew,
Charles Morris,
Maurice Parry,
Robert Morris,
Thomas Davies II,
Billy Meredith,
Walter Watkins,
Arthur Green,
Arthur Morris,
Robert Atherton.
Attendance 5000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 04 Apr 1903
Venue Bramall Lane, England
Competition Home Championship , 1903
Fixture England 1 v 2 Scotland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Vivian Woodward [10 mins]
Scotland Scorers Finlay Speedie [57 mins]
Robert Walker [59 mins]
England Team
Thomas Baddeley Wolverhampton Wanderers
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
George Molyneux Southampton
William Johnson Sheffield United
Thomas Booth Everton
Albert Houlker Portsmouth
Henry Davis Sheffield Wednesday
Percy Humphreys Notts County
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
Arthur Capes Stoke City
John Cox Liverpool
Opposition Team John Doig,
Andrew McCombie,
James Watson,
Andrew Aitken,
Alexander Raisbeck,
John Robertson,
Robert Walker,
Robert Templeton,
Finlay Speedie,
Robert Hamilton,
Alexander Smith.
Attendance 36000
Referee William Nunnerley [Wales]

Date 29 Feb 1904
Venue Racecourse Ground, Wales
Competition Home Championship , 1904
Fixture Wales 2 v 2 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Alfred Common [68 mins]
Joseph Bache [77 mins]
Wales Scorers Walter Watkins
Lloyd Davis (II)
England Team
Thomas Baddeley Wolverhampton Wanderers
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
Herbert Burgess Manchester City
Ernest Lee Southampton
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
Herod Ruddlesdin Sheffield Wednesday
William Brawn Aston Villa
Alfred Common Sheffield Wednesday
Arthur Brown Sheffield United
Joseph Bache Aston Villa
George Davis Derby County
Opposition Team Leigh Roose,
Samuel Meredith,
Richard Morris,
Maurice Parry,
Horace Blew,
Edward Hughes,
John Jones,
Billy Meredith,
Walter Watkins,
Lloyd Davies,
Robert Atherton.
Attendance 9000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 12 Mar 1904
Venue Solitude Ground, Ireland
Competition Home Championship , 1904
Fixture Ireland 1 v 3 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Joseph Bache [12 mins]
Alfred Common [16 mins]
George Davis [65 mins]
Ireland Scorers John Kirwan
England Team
Thomas Baddeley Wolverhampton Wanderers
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
Herbert Burgess Manchester City
Herod Ruddlesdin Sheffield Wednesday
Thomas Crawshaw Sheffield Wednesday
Alexander Leake Aston Villa
William Brawn Aston Villa
Alfred Common Sheffield United
Joseph Bache Aston Villa
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
George Davis Derby County
Opposition Team William Scott,
William McCracken,
Peter Boyle,
Robert Milne,
Archibald Goodall,
Hugh Maginnis,
John Mercer,
James Sheridan,
Maurice Connor,
John Kirwan,
H Buckle.
Attendance 18000
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 09 Apr 1904
Venue Celtic Park, Scotland
Competition Home Championship , 1904
Fixture Scotland 0 v 1 England [Head to Head]
England Scorers Stephen Bloomer [64 mins]
Scotland Scorers
England Team
Thomas Baddeley Wolverhampton Wanderers
Robert Crompton Blackburn Rovers
Herbert Burgess Manchester City
Samuel Wolstenholme Everton
Bernard Wilkinson Sheffield United
Alexander Leake Aston Villa
John Rutherford Newcastle United
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
Stanley Harris Cambridge University
Frederick Blackburn Blackburn Rovers
Opposition Team Peter McBride,
Thomas Jackson,
James Watson,
Andrew Aitken,
Alexander Raisbeck,
John Robertson,
Thomas Niblo,
Robert Walker,
Robert Templeton,
Alexander Brown,
Ronald Orr.
Attendance 40000
Referee William Nunnerley [Wales]

Date 25 Feb 1905
Venue Ayresome Park, England
Competition Home Championship , 1905
Fixture England 1 v 1 Ireland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Stephen Bloomer [50 mins]
Ireland Scorers Reginald Williamson og
England Team
Reginald Williamson Middlesbrough
William Balmer Everton
John Carr Newcastle United
Samuel Wolstenholme Blackburn Rovers
Charles Roberts Manchester United
Alexander Leake Aston Villa
Richard Bond Preston North End
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
Stanley Harris Old Westminsters
Frank Booth Manchester City
Opposition Team William Scott,
William McCracken,
Alexander McCartney,
John Darling,
James Connor,
H Nicholl,
Harold Sloan,
James Sheridan,
Neill Murphy,
Thomas Shanks,
John Kirwan.
Attendance 21700
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 27 Mar 1905
Venue Anfield, England
Competition Home Championship , 1905
Fixture England 3 v 1 Wales [Head to Head]
England Scorers Vivian Woodward [55 mins]
Stanley Harris [80 mins]
Vivian Woodward [88 mins]
Wales Scorers Arthur Morris
England Team
James Linacre Nottingham Forest
Howard Spencer Aston Villa
Herbert Smith Reading
Samuel Wolstenholme Blackburn Rovers
Charles Roberts Manchester United
Alexander Leake Aston Villa
Richard Bond Preston North End
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
Stanley Harris Old Westminsters
Harold Hardman Everton
Opposition Team Leigh Roose,
A Jones,
Charles Morris,
George Latham,
Edward Hughes,
John Hughes II,
Billy Meredith,
William Jones,
Walter Watkins,
Arthur Morris,
Alfred Oliver.
Attendance 16100
Referee Tom Robertson [Scotland]

Date 01 Apr 1905
Venue Crystal Palace, England
Competition Home Championship , 1905
Fixture England 1 v 0 Scotland [Head to Head]
England Scorers Joseph Bache [80 mins]
Scotland Scorers
England Team
James Linacre Nottingham Forest
Howard Spencer Aston Villa
Herbert Smith Reading
Herod Ruddlesdin Sheffield Wednesday
Charles Roberts Manchester United
Alexander Leake Aston Villa
John Sharp Everton
Stephen Bloomer Derby County
Vivian Woodward Tottenham Hotspur
Joseph Bache Aston Villa
George Bridgett Sunderland
Opposition Team John Lyall,
Andrew McCombie,
James Watson,
Andrew Aitken,
Charles Thomson,
Peter McWilliam,
Robert Walker,
James Howie,
Alexander Young,
Peter Somers,
George Wilson.
Attendance 40000
Referee William Nunnerley [Wales]