1880-1884 Banner



Date 13.3.1880
Location 1st Hampden Park, Glasgow
Competition Friendly
Fixture Scotland V England
Result 5-4
Scotland Scorers Ker (5, 43 & 50 mins), J Baird (40 mins,
Kay (70 mins)
England Scorers Mosforth, Bambridge (2),
Sparks
Team Swepstone (Pilgrims),
Brindle (Darwen),
Luntley (Nottingham Forest),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Hunter (Sheffield Heeley),
Wollaston (Wanderers),
Bastard (Upton Park),
Sparks (Hertfordshire Rangers),
Widdowson (Nottingham Forest),
Mosforth (Sheffield Albion),
Bambridge EC (Swifts).
Attendance 12,000
Referee Donald Hamilton (Scotland)


Date 15.3.1880
Location Wrexham
Competition Friendly
Fixture Wales V England
Result 2-3
Wales Scorers J Roberts (I), W Roberts (I)
England Scorers Sparks (2), Brindle
Team Sands (Nottingham Forest),
Brindle (Darwen),
Luntley (Nottingham Forest),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Hunter (Sheffield Heeley),
Wollaston (Wanderers),
Bastard (Upton Park),
Sparks (Hertfordshire Rangers),
Widdowson (Nottingham Forest),
Mosforth (Sheffield Albion),
Bambridge EC (Swifts).


Date 26.2.1881
Location Blackburn
Competition Friendly
Fixture England V Wales
Result 0-1
Wales Scorer Vaughan
Team Hawtrey (Old Etonians),
Harvey (Wednesday Strollers),
Bambridge AL (Swifts),
Hunter (Sheffield Heeley),
Hargreaves FW (Blackburn Rovers),
Marshall (Darwen),
Rostron (Darwen),
Brown J (Blackburn Rovers),
Tait (Birmingham Excelsior),
Hargreaves J (Blackburn Rovers),
Mosforth (Sheffield Wednesday).


Date 12.3.1881
Location Kennington Oval, London
Competition Friendly
Fixture England V Scotland
Result 1-6
England Scorer Bambridge
Scotland Scorers J Smith (I) (3), Ker (2), McGuire
Team Hawtrey (Old Etonians),
Field (Clapham Rovers),
Wilson (Oxford University),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Hunter (Sheffield Heeley),
Holden (Wednesday Old Athletic),
Rostron (Darwen),
Macauley (Cambridge University),
Mitchell (Upton Park),
Bambridge EC (Swifts),
Hargreaves (Blackburn Rovers).
Attendance 8,500
Referee Francis Marindin (England)


Date 18.2.1882
Location Belfast
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Ireland V England
Result 0-13
England Scorers Vaughton (5), Brown A (4),
Brown J (2), Cursham, Bambridge
Team Rawlinson (Cambridge University),
Dobson A (Notts County),
Greenwood (Blackburn Rovers),
Hargreaves FW (Blackburn Rovers),
King (Oxford University),
Bambridge EC (Swifts),
Barnet (Royal Engineers),
Brown A (Aston Villa),
Brown J (Blackburn Rovers),
Vaughton (Aston Villa),
Cursham (Notts County).


Date 11.3.1882
Location 1st Hampden Park, Glasgow
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Scotland V England
Result 5-1
Scotland Scorers Harrower, Ker (2), Kay,
R McPherson
England Scorer Vaughton
Team Swepstone (Pilgrims),
Greenwood (Blackburn Rovers),
Jones A (Walsall Town Swifts),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Hunter (Sheffield Heeley),
Cursham HA (Notts County),
Parry (Old Carthusians),
Brown A (Aston Villa),
Vaughton (Aston Villa),
Mosforth (Sheffield Wednesday),
Bambridge EC (Swifts).
Attendance 10,000
Referee John Wallace (Scotland)


Date 13.3.1882
Location Wrexham
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Wales V England
Result 5-3
Wales Scorers W Owen (I) (2), Morgan,
Vaughan, og
England Scorers Mosforth, Parry, Cursham
Team Swepstone (Pilgrims),
Hunter (Sheffield Heeley),
Jones A (Walsall Town Swifts),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Bambridge EC (Swifts),
Parry (Old Carthusians),
Cursham HA (Notts County),
Parr (Oxford University),
Brown A (Aston Villa),
Vaughton (Aston Villa),
Mosforth (Sheffield Wednesday).


Date 3.2.1883
Location Kennington Oval, London
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Wales
Result 5-0
England Scorers Mitchell(3), Cursham AW, Bambridge (EC)
Team Swepstone (Pilgrims),
Paravacini (Cambridge University),
Russell (Royal Engineers),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Macrae (Notts County),
Cursham AW (Notts County),
Bambridge AL (Swifts),
Mitchell (Upton Park),
Goodhart (Old Etonians),
Cursham HA (Notts County),
Bambridge EC (Swifts).


Date 24.2.1883
Location Liverpool
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Ireland
Result 7-0
England Scorers Cobbold (2), Dunn (2),
Whateley (2), Pawson
Team Swepsone (Pilgrims),
Paravacini (Cambridge University),
Moore (Notts County),
Hudson (Sheffield Wednesday),
Macrae (Notts County),
Whateley (Aston Villa),
Pawson (Cambridge University),
Goodhart (Old Etonians),
Dunn (Cambridge University),
Cobbold (Cambridge University),
Cursham HA (Notts County).


Date 10.3.1883
Location Bramall Lane, Sheffield
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Scotland
Result 2-3
England Scorers Mitchell, Cobbold
Scotland Scorers J Smith (I) (20 & 30 mins), Fraser (52 mins)
Team Swepsone (Pilgrims),
Paravacini (Cambridge University),
Jones A (Great Lever),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Macrae (Notts County),
Mitchell (Upton Park),
Pawson (Cambridge University),
Goodhart (Old Etonians),
Cursham AW (Notts County),
Cobbold (Cambridge University),
Cursham HA (Notts County).
Attendance 7,000
Referee John Sinclair (Ireland)


Date 23.2.1884
Location Belfast
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Ireland V England
Result 1-8
Ireland Scorers McWha
England Scorers Johnson (2), Bambridge E (2),
Crusham (3), Bambridge A
Team Rose (Swifts),
Dobson A (Notts County),
Beverley (Blackburn Rovers),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Macrae (Notts County),
Johnson (Stoke),
Holden (Wednesday Old Athletic),
Bambridge AL (Swifts),
Dunn (Cambridge University),
Bambridge EC (Swifts),
Cursham HA (Notts County).


Date 15.3.1884
Location 1st Cathkin, Glasgow
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Scotland V England
Result 1-0
Scotland Scorer J Smith (I) (7 mins)
Team Rose (Swifts),
Dobson A (Notts County),
Beverley (Blackburn Rovers),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Macrae (Notts County),
Wilson CP (Hendon),
Bromley-Davenport (Oxford University),
Gunn (Notts County),
Bambridge EC (Swifts),
Vaughton (Aston Villa),
Holden (Wednesday Old Athletic).
Attendance 10,000
Referee John Sinclair (Ireland)


Date 17.3.1884
Location Wrexham
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Wales V England
Result 0-4
England Scorers Bromley-Davenport (2), Gunn,
Bailey
Team Rose (Swifts),
Dobson A (Notts County),
Beverley (Blackburn Rovers),
Bailey (Clapham Rovers),
Forrest (Blackburn Rovers),
Wilson CP (Hendon),
Bromley-Davenport (Oxford University),
Gunn (Notts County),
Bambridge EC (Swifts),
Vaughton (Aston Villa),
Holden (Wednesday Old Athletic).