1930-1934 Banner



Date 5.4.1930
Location Wembley
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Scotland
Result 5-2
England Scorers Jack, Watson (2), Rimmer (2)
Scotland Scorers J Fleming (49 & 62 mins)
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Webster (Middlesbrough),
Marsden (Sheffield Wednesday),
Crooks (Derby County),
Jack (Arsenal),
Watson V (West Ham United),
Bradford (Birmingham),
Rimmer (Sheffield Wednesday).
Attendance 87,375
Referee William William McLean (Northern Ireland)


Date 10.5.1930
Location Berlin
Competition Friendly
Fixture Germany V England
Result 3-3
Germany Scorers R Hofmann (3)
England Scorers Bradford (2), Jack
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Webster (Middlesbrough),
Marsden (Sheffield Wednesday),
Crooks (Derby County),
Jack (Arsenal),
Watson V (West Ham United),
Bradford (Birmingham),
Rimmer (Sheffield Wednesday).


Date 14.5.1930
Location Vienna
Competition Friendly
Fixture Austria V England
Result 0-0
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Webster (Middlesbrough),
Cowan (Manchester City),
Crooks (Derby County),
Jack (Arsenal),
Watson V (West Ham United),
Bradford (Birmingham),
Rimmer (Sheffield Wednesday).


Date 20.10.1930
Location Sheffield
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Northern Ireland
Result 5-1
England Scorers Burgess (2), Crooks, Hampson, Houghton
Northern Ireland Scorer Dunne
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Leach (Sheffield Wednesday),
Campbell (Huddersfield Town),
Crooks (Derby County),
Hodgson (Liverpool),
Hampson (Blackpool),
Burgess (Sheffield Wednesday),
Houghton (Aston Villa).


Date 22.11.1930
Location Wrexham
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Wales V England
Result 0-4
England Scorers Hodgson, Hampson (2), Bradford
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Leach (Sheffield Wednesday),
Campbell (Huddersfield Town),
Crooks (Derby County),
Hodgson (Liverpool),
Hampson (Blackpool),
Bradford (Birmingham),
Houghton (Aston Villa).


Date 28.3.1931
Location Hampden Park, Glasgow
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Scotland V England
Result 2-0
Scotland Scorers Stevenson (61 mins), McGrory (63 mins)
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Roberts H (Arsenal),
Campbell (Huddersfield),
Crooks (Derby County),
Hodgson (Liverpool),
Dean (Everton),
Burgess (Sheffield Wednesday),
Crawford (Chelsea).
Attendance 129,810
Referee Alfred Atwood (Wales)


Date 14.5.1931
Location Paris
Competition Friendly
Fixture France V England
Result 5-2
France Scorers L Laurent, Mercier, Langiller
Delfour, Liberati
England Scorers Crooks, Waring
Team Turner (Huddersfield Town),
Cooper (Derby County),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Graham T (Nottingham Forest),
Tate (Aston Villa),
Crooks (Derby County),
Stephenson (Sheffield Wednesday),
Waring (Aston Villa),
Burgess (Sheffield Wednesday),
Houghton (Aston Villa).


Date 16.5.1931
Location Brussels
Competition Friendly
Fixture Belgium V England
Result 1-4
Belgium Scorer Capelle
England Scorers Burgess (2), Houghton, Roberts
Team Turner (Huddersfield Town),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Cowan (Manchester City),
Tate (Aston Villa),
Crooks (Derby County),
Roberts (Henry) (Millwall),
Waring (Aston Villa),
Burgess (Sheffield Wednesday),
Houghton (Aston Villa).


Date 17.10.1931
Location Belfast
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Northern Ireland V England
Result 2-6
Northern Ireland Scorers Dunne, Kelly
England Scorers Waring (2), Smith, Hine, Houghton (2)
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Graham T (Nottingham Forest),
Campbell (Huddersfield Town),
Crooks (Derby County),
Smith J W (Portsmouth),
Waring (Aston Villa),
Hine (Leicester City),
Houghton (Aston Villa).


Date 18.11.1931
Location Liverpool
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Wales
Result 3-1
England Scorers Smith, Crooks, Hine
Wales Scorer Robbins
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Cooper (Derby County),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Gee (Everton),
Campbell (Huddersfield Town),
Crooks (Derby County),
Smith J W (Portsmouth),
Waring (Aston Villa),
Hine (Leicester City),
Bastin (Arsenal).


Date 9.12.1931
Location Arsenal
Competition Friendly
Fixture England V Spain
Result 7-1
England Scorers Smith (2), Johnson (2), Crooks (2), Dean
Spain Scorer Gorostiza
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Cooper (Derby County),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Gee (Everton),
Campbell (Huddersfield Town),
Crooks (Derby County),
Smith J W (Portsmouth),
Dean (Everton),
Johnson (Everton),
Rimmer (Sheffield Wednesday).


Date 9.4.1932
Location Wembley
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Scotland
Result 3-0
England Scorers Waring, Crooks, Barclay
Team Pearson (West Bromwich Albion),
Shaw (West Bromwich Albion),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
O'dowd (Chelsea),
Weaver (Newcastle United),
Crooks (Derby County),
Barclay (Sheffield United),
Waring (Aston Villa),
Johnson (Everton),
Houghton (Aston Villa).
Attendance 92,180
Referee Samuel Thompson (Northern Ireland)


Date 17.10.1932
Location Blackpool
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Northern Ireland
Result 1-0
Scorers Barclay
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
O'dowd (Chelsea),
Weaver (Newcastle United),
Crooks (Derby County),
Barclay (Sheffield United),
Dean (Everton),
Johnson (Everton),
Cunliffe A (Blackburn Rovers).


Date 16.11.1932
Location Wrexham
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Wales V England
Result 0-0
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Stoker (Birmingham),
Young (Huddersfield Town),
Tate (Aston Villa),
Crooks (Derby County),
Jack (Arsenal),
Brown G (Aston Villa),
Sandford (West Bromwich Albion),
Cunliffe A (Blackburn Rovers).


Date 7.12.1932
Location Chelsea
Competition Friendly
Fixture England V Austria
Result 4-3
England Scorers Hampson (2), Houghton, Crooks
Austria Scorers Zischek (2), Sindelar
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Hart (Leeds United),
Keen (Derby County),
Crooks (Derby County),
Jack (Arsenal),
Hampson (Blackpool),
Walker (Aston Villa),
Houghton (Aston Villa).


Date 1.4.1933
Location Hampden Park, Glasgow
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Scotland V England
Result 2-1
Scotland Scorers McGrory (5 & 81 mins)
England Scorer Hunt
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Cooper (Derby County),
Blenkinsop (Sheffield Wednesday),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Hart (Leeds United),
Weaver (Newcastle United),
Hulme (Arsenal),
Starling (Sheffield Wednesday),
Hunt (Tottenham Hotspur),
Pickering (Sheffield United),
Arnold (Fulham).
Attendance 134,710
Referee Samuel Thompson (Northern Ireland)


Date 13.5.1933
Location Rome
Competition Friendly
Fixture Italy V England
Result 1-1
Italy Scorer Ferrari
England Scorer Bastin
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
White (Everton),
Copping (Leeds United),
Geldard (Everton),
Richardson J (Newcastle United),
Hunt (Tottenham Hotspur),
Furness (Leeds United),
Bastin (Arsenal).


Date 25.5.1933
Location Berne
Competition Friendly
Fixture Switzerland V England
Result 0-4
England Scorers Bastin (2), Richardson (2)
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
O'dowd (Chelsea),
Copping (Leeds United),
Geldard (Everton),
Richardson J (Newcastle United),
Hunt (Tottenham Hotspur),
Bastin (Arsenal),
Brook (Manchester City).


Date 14.10.1933
Location Belfast
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Northern Ireland V England
Result 0-3
England Scorers Brook, Grosvenor, Bowers
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Allen (Portsmouth),
Copping (Leeds United),
Crooks (Derby County),
Grosvenor (Birmingham),
Bowers (Derby County),
Bastin (Arsenal),
Brook (Manchester City).


Date 15.11.1933
Location Newcastle
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Wales
Result 1-2
England Scorer Brook
Wales Scorers Mills, Astley
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Allen (Portsmouth),
Copping (Leeds United),
Crooks (Derby County),
Grosvenor (Birmingham),
Bowers (Derby County),
Bastin (Arsenal),
Brook (Manchester City).


Date 6.12.1933
Location Tottenham
Competition Friendly
Fixture England V France
Result 4-1
England Scorers Camsell (2), Brook, Grosvenor
France Scorer Veinante
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Goodall (Huddersfield Town),
Fairhurst (Newcastle United),
Strange (Sheffield Wednesday),
Rowe (Tottenham Hotspur),
Copping (Leeds United),
Crooks (Derby County),
Grosvenor (Birmingham),
Camsell (Middlesbrough),
Hall (Tottenham Hotspur),
Brook (Manchester City).


Date 14.4.1934
Location Wembley
Competition Home Championship
Fixture England V Scotland
Result 3-0
England Scorers Brook, Bastin, Bowers
Team Moss (Arsenal),
Cooper (Derby County),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Stoker (Birmingham),
Hart (Leeds United),
Copping (Leeds United),
Crooks (Derby County),
Carter HS (Sunderland),
Bowers (Derby County),
Bastin (Arsenal),
Brook (Manchester City).
Attendance 92,693
Referee Samuel Thompson (Northern Ireland)


Date 10.5.1934
Location Budapest
Competition Friendly
Fixture Hungary V England
Result 2-1
Hungary Scorers G Sarosi, Avar
England Scorer Tilson
Team Moss (Arsenal),
Cooper (Derby County),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Stoker (Birmingham),
Hart (Leeds United),
Burrows (Sheffield Wednesday),
Crooks (Derby County),
Carter HS (Sunderland),
Tilson (Manchester City),
Bastin (Arsenal),
Brook (Manchester City).


Date 16.5.1934
Location Prague
Competition Friendly
Fixture Czechoslovakia V England
Result 2-1
Czechoslovakia Scorers Puc, Nejedly
England Scorer Tilson
Team Moss (Arsenal),
Cooper (Derby County),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Gardner (Aston Villa),
Hart (Leeds United),
Burrows (Sheffield Wednesday),
Crooks (Derby County),
Beresford (Aston Villa),
Tilson (Manchester City),
Bastin (Arsenal),
Brook (Manchester City).


Date 29.9.1934
Location Cardiff
Competition Home Championship
Fixture Wales V England
Result 0-4
England Scorers Tilson (2), Brook, Matthews
Team Hibbs (Birmingham),
Cooper (Derby County),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Britton (Everton),
Barker (Derby County),
Bray (Manchester City),
Matthews (Stoke City),
Bowden (Arsenal),
Tilson (Manchester City),
Westwood (Bolton Wanderers),
Brook (Manchester City).


Date 14.11.1934
Location Arsenal
Competition Friendly
Fixture England V Italy
Result 3-2
England Scorers Brook (2), Drake
Italy Scorers Meazza (2)
Team Moss (Arsenal),
Male (Arsenal),
Hapgood (Arsenal),
Britton (Everton),
Barker (Derby County),
Copping (Arsenal),
Matthews (Stoke City),
Bowden (Arsenal),
Drake (Arsenal),
Bastin (Arsenal),
Brook (Manchester City).